Akita International University Requirements

Okutsubakidai-193-2 Yuwatsubakigawa, Akita, 010-1292, Japan
(Not Stated)

Requirements


  • Does this mean I will spend two more years in High School?

    Yes. But these two additional years will equip you with skills that will better prepare you for the future, whether it be; Kolehiyo, Trabaho or Negosyo!

  • Undergraduate


    Eligibility:

    • Applicants should not possess Japanese nationality, permanent residence status or special permanent residence status and must be 18 years of age or older at the time of admission. They should also meet either of the following criteria:
      • Completed or expected to complete a 12-year curriculum at an accredited school by March 31, 2019, or possesses an equivalent of the above-mentioned education which is recognized by the Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology.
      • Enrolled or planning to enroll in pre-university courses designated by Akita International University in a situation when the applicant’s primary and secondary education in his/her country does not require 12 years to be completed and he/she has completed or will complete the pre-university courses by March 31, 2019.
         
    Requirements:
    • An applicant who meets the criteria for admission to a university in his/her own country.
    • All applicants for whom English is not their native language must present a valid score of one of the following: TOEFL iBT® TEST 61, TOEFL® PBT TEST 500, TOEIC® (LR+SW) TEST 1100, IELTS 6.0, EIKEN STEP Pre-1 level, GTEC CBT 1000, TEAP 300. However, applicants who studied 3 or more consecutive years at an English institution and graduated or plan to graduate are not required to present the above-mentioned scores if documentation from those educational institutions is provided.
      • Native speakers of English do not have to submit a certificate for any of the above examinations.
    • An applicant who can acquire residency qualification, which means there is no obstacle for the student to enroll at AIU according to the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act of Japan.
    • Must have passed or taken a university entrance examination or its equivalent in the country where the applicant resides. The content of the entrance examination needs to be carefully assessed. In the case where you think the above requirement does not apply, please contact the AIU Admissions Office.
       
    Procedures:
    1. Applicants must post all required documents to AIU by Registered Air Mail, or bring them directly to AIU.
    2. All documents must arrive by the close of the last day of the application period.
    3. If the application materials are brought directly to AIU, they must be delivered between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on a weekday.
    4. If the documents are posted, they must be registered and sent by express mail.
    5. Overseas post must also be registered and sent by air. The enclosed must be in an envelope addressed to AIU and written in red: “Applicant Materials for International Student Enclosed.”

    Source: https://web.aiu.ac.jp/en/degree/undergraduate-program/admission-process/

Join thousands of students who trust us

Over 350 schools waiting for you. Apply now — it's free

Help us improve!

Answer a 5-minute survey about your education journey to help us serve you better. You’ll also get a chance to win P1,000 worth of prepaid load or Grab credits!

Answer a 5-minute survey about your education journey. Get a chance to win P1,000 worth of load or Grab credits!

Answer the Survey