Kanazawa University Requirements

Kakumamachi, Kanazawa, Ishikawa 920-1192, Japan

Requirements


  • Does this mean I will spend two more years in High School?

    Yes. But these two additional years will equip you with skills that will better prepare you for the future, whether it be; Kolehiyo, Trabaho or Negosyo!

  • Doctoral School of Medical Science (Doctoral Course)

    Eligibility:

    • A person who has graduated from a college (only medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine course) stipulated in Article 83 of the School Education Law, or who is expected to graduate from such a college by the end of the month before admission.
    • A person who has been awarded a bachelor's degree according to fourth paragraph of Article 104 of the School Education Law, or who is expected to be awarded such a degree by the day before admission, provided the person has completed the course of medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine.
    • A person who has completed 18 years of school curriculum in a foreign country, provided the last course taken is medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine, or who is expected to complete such a curriculum by the day before admission.
    • A person who has completed 18 years of school curriculum (the last course taken should be medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine) at an educational institute established under the school education system of a foreign country in Japan, and who has completed a curriculum specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan.
    • A person who has completed 18 years of school curriculum (the last course taken should be medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine) by taking a correspondence course offered by a foreign school, or who is expected to complete such a curriculum by the day before admission.
    • A person who is deemed to be eligible for admission by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan.
    • A person who entered another graduate school (the last course taken should be medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine) and who is recognized as having the academic ability required to be educated in our graduate school of medicine in accordance with the second paragraph of Article 102 of the School Education Law.
    • A person who has completed 16 years of school curriculum (the last course taken should be medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine) in a foreign country, who has completed a curriculum specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan at an educational institute established by a school education system of a foreign country in Japan, or who has competed 16 years of a school curriculum (the last course taken should be in medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine) by taking a correspondence course offered by a foreign school in Japan, and is recognized as having completed the specified course with outstanding marks by our medical school with outstanding marks.
    • A person who is recognized as having academic ability equivalent to or higher than that specified in (1) and who has reached the age of 24 by the end of the month before admission.
    • Notwithstanding the above provisions, a person who has taken the medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine course of a college stipulated in Article 83 of the School Education Law for four years or longer, and is recognized as having completed the specified course with outstanding marks by our medical school, is eligible for admission.


    Source: https://www.adm.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/ie/e/abroad/guideline.html#02

  • Doctoral Level Section of Integrated Course

    Eligibility:

    • A holder of a master's degree or a professional degree, or a person who is expected to have acquired a master’s degree or a professional degree by the day before admission.
    • A person who holds or is expected to have been awarded a degree equivalent to a master's degree or a professional degree abroad by the day before admission.
    • A person who has completed the graduate school course of an educational institute established under the school education system in Japan and a curriculum specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan, and has been awarded a bachelor's degree or a professional degree, or who is expected to be awarded such a degree by the day before admission.
    • A person who has completed a correspondence course offered by a foreign school in Japan, and has been awarded a master’s degree or a professional degree, or who is expected to be awarded such a degree by the day before admission.
    • A person who is deemed to be eligible for admission by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan.
    • A person who is recognized as having academic ability equivalent to or higher than that of a holder of a master's degree or a professional degree by means of the individual qualification examination for admission, and who has reached the age of 24 by the end of the month before admission.


    Source: https://www.adm.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/ie/e/abroad/guideline.html#02

  • Master's Course, Master's Level Section of Integrated Course and Professional Degree Course(Graduate School of Law)

    Eligibility:

    • A person who has graduated from a college stipulated in Article 83 of the School Education Law, or who is expected to graduate from such a college by the day before admission.
    • A person who has been awarded a bachelor’s degree in accordance with fourth paragraph of Article 104 of the School Education Law, or who is expected to be awarded such a degree by the day before admission.
    • A person who has completed 16 years of the school curriculum of a foreign country, or who is expected to complete such a curriculum by the day before admission.
    • A person who has completed a curriculum specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan at an educational institute that has a college established under the school education system of a foreign country, or who is expected to complete such a program by the day before admission.
    • A person who has completed 16 years of the school curriculum of a foreign country by taking a correspondence course offered by a foreign school, or who is expected to complete such a curriculum by the day before admission.
    • A person who is deemed eligible for admission by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan.
    • A person who has completed the professional course of a special training school (of a duration of four years or more and which meets the requirements specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan) and a curriculum specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan on the day after the specified date, or who is expected to complete such a course and a curriculum by the day before admission.
    • A person who has entered a graduate school of another college and is recognized as having the academic ability required for education in our graduate school according to the second paragraph of Article 102 of the School Education Law.
    • A person who has completed 15 years of a school curriculum in a foreign country, who has completed a curriculum specified by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan at an educational institute established under the school education system of a foreign country in Japan, or who has completed 15 years of the school curriculum of a foreign country by taking a correspondence course offered by the foreign school in Japan, and is recognized as having completed the specified course with outstanding marks by our graduate school.
    • A person who is recognized as having academic ability equivalent or higher to that specified in (1) by means of the individual qualification examination for admission and who has reached the age of 22 by the end of the month before admission.
    • Notwithstanding the above provision, a person who has taken a course of a college stipulated in Article 83 of the School Education Law for three years or longer, and is recognized as having completed the specified course with outstanding marks by our graduate school, is eligible for admission.


    Source: https://www.adm.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/ie/e/abroad/guideline.html#02

  • Undergraduate

    Eligibility:

    • The applicant should be a national of a country other than Japan (excluding permanent resident of Japan), and should fulfill following requirements.
      • A person who has completed or is expected to have completed 12 years of school education abroad by the end of March 2018, or a person who is recognized by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan to have completed the equivalent level of education
      • A person who has received the International Baccalaureate diploma offered by International Baccalaureate Organization, a foundation in accordance with Swiss Civil Code, and will reach the age of 18 by March 31, 2019
      • A person who has received the Abitur diploma, which is approved as the eligibility for university admission in the states of the Federal Republic of Germany, and will reach the age of 18 by March 31, 2019
      • A person who has received the Baccalaureate diploma, which is approved as the eligibility for university admission in the French Republic, and will reach the age of 18 by March 31, 2019
      • A person who has received the General Certificate of Education Advanced Level (GCE A level), which is approved as the eligibility for university admission in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and will reach the age of 18 by March 31, 2019
      • A person who has completed or is expected to have completed 12 years of schooling at an academic institution accredited by an international accreditation group (Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Association of Christian Schools International or Council of International Schools), and will reach the age of 18 by March 31, 2019
    • Applicants should have a score for the Examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students (EJU) conducted by the Japan Student Services Organization from exam taken in 2017 or 2018. (Applicants to the School of Pharmacy and the School of Pharmaceutical Science are exempted.)
    • Note: After admission, international students are required to obtain the status of residence (in principle "College Student") provided for in the Appended Table I of Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act. It is possible to be admitted and to enroll using another status of residence for long-term stay. However, in that case you will not be eligible for scholarships for College Students. Moreover, you may not enroll at the university using a short-term visa.


    Source: https://www.adm.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/ie/e/abroad/guideline.html#01

Join thousands of students who trust us

Over 350 schools waiting for you. Apply now — it's free

Help us improve!

Answer a 5-minute survey about your education journey to help us serve you better. You’ll also get a chance to win P1,000 worth of prepaid load or Grab credits!

Answer a 5-minute survey about your education journey. Get a chance to win P1,000 worth of load or Grab credits!

Answer the Survey